You are here
Home > About
AwardsPage

University of Southern Indiana

2018

Organization of the Year

Indiana Association of School Broadcasters

2019

  • Will Huck, Aaron Chatman, & Eli Williams - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • Noah Alatza - Radio Interview College (1st)
  • Eli Williams & Jovanni Olavarria - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Colin McDuffee & Aaron Chatman - Radio Talk Show (1st)
  • Aaron Chatman - Radio Spot Production (2nd)
  • Noah Alatza - Radio News Report (3rd)
  • Colin McDuffee & Riley Cornett - Radio Show (2nd)

2018

  • Radio School of the Year - (1st)
  • Colin McDuffee & Riley Cornett - Radio Show (1st)
  • Will Huck, Eli Williams, and Aaron Chatman - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • Emma Ulrich - Radio Copywriting (1st)
  • Christie York - Radio News Report (1st)
  • Will Huck and Cody Gard - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Noah Alatza - Radio Newscast (1st)

2017

  • Jevin Redman - Radio Play-by-Play (1st)
  • Jevin Redman - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Jonathan Cochren - Sound Design (1st)
  • Jacob Daniels & Sebastian Sturgeon - Radio Show (1st)
  • Michael Harris, Tyler Cooper, and Brandon Mendel - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • Christie York - Radio Newscast (1st)
  • Colin McDuffee & Riley Cornett - Radio Show (2nd)
  • Tyler Cooper - Sound Design (2nd)
  • Jevin Redman - Radio Sportscast (3rd)

2016

  • Tyler Cooper - Radio Air Personality (1st)
  • Tyler Cooper - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Brandon Mendel - Video Sound Design (1st)
  • WSWI - Best Station Imaging (1st)
  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • Jevin Redman - Radio Play-by-Play (2nd)
  • Jevin Redman - Radio Sportscast (3rd)

2015

  • Jevin Redman - Radio Interview (1st)
  • Shelby Spray - Radio Air Personality (1st)
  • Jevin Redman - Radio Sportscast (2nd)
  • Jeff Oskins - Radio Copywriting (3rd)
  • Clay Roth - Radio Spot Production (3rd)
  • Kelly Orsby - Radio Copywriting (3rd)
  • Clay Roth & Mike Cassidy - Radio Imaging (3rd)

2014

  • Jevin Redman - Radio Sportscast (1st)
  • Kayla McCarty - Radio Air Personality (1st)
  • Maddie West - Radio News Report (1st)
  • Michael Cassidy - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (2nd)
  • Maddie West - Radio Newscast (2nd)
  • Mitch Mullis & Michael Robertson -Radio Sportscast (2nd)

2013

  • Drew Coles - Radio Copywriting (1st)
  • Shelby Spray - Radio News Report (1st)
  • Chris Howard - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Chris Howard - Radio or Drama Skit (1st)
  • Chris Howard - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • Drew Coles - Radio Drama (2nd)
  • Kayla McCarty - Radio Copywriting (2nd)
  • Kayla McCarty - Radio Air Personality (3rd)
  • Mitch Mullis - Radio Sportscast (3rd)
  • Mikael Probny - Radio In-depth (3rd)

2012

  • Jeremy Lumen - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Serena Jones - Radio News Report (2nd)
  • Sarah van Vurst - Radio Copywriting (2nd)
  • Kayla McCarty - Radio Spot Production (3rd)

2011

  • Robyn Scott - Copywriting (1st)
  • Mick Joest - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Lauren Hays - Radio Newscast (1st)
  • Lauren Hays - Radio News Report (3rd)
  • Mitch Mullis - Radio Sportscast (3rd)

2010

  • Jennifer Rodgers - Radio News Report (1st)
  • WSWI- Radio School of the Year (1st)
  • Matthew Opperman - Radio Copywriting (2nd)
  • Andrew Bolin - Radio Air Personality (2nd)
  • William Borke - Radio Copywriting (3rd)
  • Mick Joest - Radio Spot Production (3rd)
  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (3rd)
  • Matt Stellar and Claire Ballard - Radio Sportscast (3rd)

2009

  • Andrew Bolin and Kellie Orsby - Radio Air Personality (1st)
  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • WSWI - Radio School of the Year
  • Ben Weber - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Joe Barniak - Radio Copywriting (2nd)
  • Kellie Orsby - Radio Spot Production (2nd)
  • Monika Watmen - Radio Newscating (3rd)

2008

  • Andrew Bolin, and Kellie Orsby - Radio Air Personality (1st)
  • Kellie Orsby - Radio Copywriting (1st)
  • Ben Weber - Radio Spot Production (2nd)
  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (2nd)

2007

  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (1st)
  • Ryan Nash - Radio News Report (2nd)
  • Kelly Orsby - Radio Air Personality (2nd)
  • Eric Marcum - Radio Spot Production (3rd)
  • Ian Connor - Radio Newscasting (3rd)
  • WSWI - Radio Copywriting (3rd)

2006

  • Travis Tornaturs - Radio Copywriting (2nd)
  • WSWI - Radio Imaging (3rd)

2005

  • Cynthia Joyce James - Radio Copywriting (2nd)
  • WSWI- Radio Imaging (2nd)
  • Melanie Branum - Radio News Report (3rd)
  • Brad Perry - Radio Copywriting (3rd)

2004

  • Eric Edwards, Chelsea Brown, Falen Bonsett - Radio Spot Production (1st)
  • Jeremy Rakestraw - Radio Sports Play-by-Play (3rd)

2003

  • Brett Jones and Chad Galloway - Radio Spot Production (2nd)
  • Kara Pesavento - Radio Newscasting (3rd)
  • Collan Booth - Radio Spot Production (3rd)

2002

  • Radio Spot Production College State Champion
  • Radio Announcing College State Champion
  • Aaron Rush - Radio Sportscasting (2nd)

Broadcast Education Association (National)

2020

  • Colin McDuffee - Air Personality (2nd)
  • Aaron Chatman - Air Personality (Award of Excellence)

  • Dell Cripe and Josh Meredith - Air Personality (Award of Excellence)

  • Will Huck - PSA, Promo or Commercial (2nd) 

  • Will Huck, Grant Perry, Haley Isom - Comedy or Drama (Award of Excellence)

2018

  • Colin McDuffee & Riley Cornett - Student Audio Competition (1st)
  • Christie York - Student News Competition (3rd)

2017

  • Tyler Cooper - Student Audio Competition Award of Excellence (x2)
  • Christie York - Student News Competition (1st)
  • Jevin Redman - Student Sports Competition (2nd)

2016

  • Lindsey Holmes - Student Audio Competition (1st)
  • Jevin Redman - Student Sports Competition (Honorable Mention)
  • Clay Roth - Student Audio Competition (Honorable Mention)

2015

  • Clay Roth - Student Audio Competition (1st)
  • Jevin Redman & Jake Sexton - Student Sports Competition (1st)
  • Mitch Mullis - Student Sports Competition (2nd)

2014

  • Kayla McCarty - Student Audio Competition (2nd)
  • Maddie West - Student News Competition (Honorable Mention)

2013

  • Chris Howard - PSA, promo (1st)
  • Kayla McCarty - Radio Air Personality (1st)
  • Chris Howard - Comedy Student Audio Competition (2nd)
  • Kenny Douglas - PSA, promo (2nd)
  • Matt Koewler - Radio Air Personality (2nd)
  • Michael Cassidy - Radio Air Personality (3rd)

2012

  • Kayla McCarty - PSA, promo (3rd)
  • Kayla McCarty - Radio Air Personality (3rd)
  • Mitch Mullis - Radio Sports Story (Honorable Mention)

2011

  • Mick Joest - PSA, promo (2nd)
  • Jeremy Luman - PSA, promo (Honorable Mention)

2010

  • Andrew Bolin - Radio Air Personality (2nd)

2009

  • Benjamin Weber - PSA, promo (3rd)

College Broadcasters Incorporated (National)

2019

  • Eric Wilson - Best Sports Reporting (2nd)
  • Station Imaging (1st)

2018

  • Best Student Media Website - (3rd)

2017

  • Best Station Imaging - (1st)
  • Tyler Cooper Show - Best DJ (1st)
  • Christie York - Best Newscast (1st)
  • Best Sports Play-by-Play (1st)
  • Colin and Riley in the Morning - Best DJ (3rd)
  • Michael Harris & Brandon Mendel - Best Station Imaging Finalist
  • Brandon Mendel - Best station promo Finalist
  • Brandon Mendel - Best Documentary/Public Affairs Finalist
  • Jevin Redman - Best Sports Play-by-Play Finalist

2016

  • Best Sports Play-by-Play (1st)
  • Best Station Imaging (2nd)

2015

  • Best PSA Finalist
  • Best News Reporting Finalist

2014

  • Best Station Imaging Finalist
  • Best Sports Play-by-Play Finalist

2013

  • Best Promo - (1st)
  • Best Podcast - (1st)
  • Best Station Imaging Finalist
  • Best PSA Finalist
  • Best DJ Finalist

2012

  • Best Sports Reporting - Finalist
  • Best PSA - Finalist
  • Michael Robertson - Best Sports Reporting Finalist

2010

  • Jarrod Jones - Best DJ (1st)
  • Eric Bushard - Best DJ (1st)
  • Best PSA - (1st)
  • Best Promo - (1st)
  • Matt Meeler - Best PSA Finalist

2009

  • Best PSA - (1st)

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System (National)

2016

  • Kyle Evans - Best Live Music Broadcast Finalist
  • Christie York - Best Campus News Finalist
  • Jevin Redman - Best Basketball Play-by-Play Finalist
  • Kyle Leadingham - Best PSA Finalist
  • Christie York - Best Public Affairs Program Finalist

2015

  • Mike Cassidy - Best PSA Finalist
  • Jevin Redman- Best Sports Play-by-play Finalist

2014

  • Maddie West - Best Newscast Finalist
  • Chris Howard - Best Public Service Program Finalist
  • Mikael Drobny - Best Sports News Finalist
  • Mikael Drobny- Best Campus News Coverage Finalist

2013

  • Chris Howard - Best Station promo (1st)
  • Jeremy Luman & Megan Belcher - Best Station Promotional Finalist
  • Shelby Spray - Best News Feature Finalist
  • Drew Coles - Best Radio Drama Finalist
  • Michael Robertson Best Sports Play-by-Play Finalist
  • Michael Robertson - Best Sports Update Finalist
  • Serena Jones - Best Newscast Finalist
  • Mikael Drobny - Best Public Affairs Program Finalist

2012

  • Michael Robertson - Best Sports Update (1st)
  • Michael Robertson & Mitch Mullis - Best Sports Play-by-play Finalist

Indiana Chapter - The Society of Professional Journalists 

2016

  • Christie York - Student Radio Election and Campaign Coverage (1st)
  • Christie York - Student Radio Documentary or Public Affairs (1st)
  • Christie York - Best Student Radio News Reporting (2nd)
  • Christie York - Best Student Radio Features Reporting (2nd)
  • Christie York - Best Student Radio Best Newscast (3rd)

2015

  • Christie York - Student Radio Best Newscast (1st)

2014

  • Christie York - Best Newscast (1st)
  • Shawn Chambers - Radio Sports Reporting (1st)

2013

  • Maddie West - Best Newscast (1st)

2012

  • Serena Jones - Best Newscast (2nd)

2002

  • Kara Pesavento & Jeff Walker - Best Radio Newscast (1st)

2001

  • Britney Gentry & Aaron Rush - Best Radio Newscast (2nd)

American Advertising Federation 

2015

  • Sara Poletti & Terrance Lewis - Student Silver Addy Award

2012

  • Chris Howard - Bronze Addy Award
  • Drew Coles - "Evansville Public Library" Bronze Addy Award
  • Kenny Douglass - "Thankful Listener" Bronze Addy Award
Top
Call Now ButtonDJ and Contest Line